The tables below provide enrollment and degree statistics for programs within the School of Engineering and Applied Sciences (SEAS). For enrollment statistics, we identify all students who are enrolled in at least one credit hour during the Fall semester and associate them with their primary SEAS major. The academic year used for degree statistics starts with the Summer term and ends with the following Spring semester.


ENROLLMENT STATISTICS

Majors

PROGRAMFall 2012Fall 2013Fall 2014Fall 2015Fall 2016
Aerospace Engineering BS241247275285300
Bioinformatics BS01001
Biomedical Engineering BS179212244257299
Chemical Engineering BS284314313335318
Civil Engineering BS447437433447467
Computer Engineering BS148161164180200
Computer Science BA3137393137
Computer Science BS275334418525674
Electrical Engineering BS323319309342369
Engineering Physics BS78121310
Environmental Engineering BS136136121121114
Industrial Engineering BS101128132141142
Mechanical Engineering BS599672675763753
Undecided Engineering BS116123808392
SEAS28873129321535233775

Minors

PROGRAMFall 2012Fall 2013Fall 2014Fall 2015Fall 2016
Computer Science Minor1323212832

DEGREE STATISTICS

Majors

PROGRAMAY 2011-12AY 2012-13AY 2013-14AY 2014-15AY 2015-16
Aerospace Engineering BS4855655784
Biomedical Engineering BS1227314756
Chemical Engineering BS4068617868
Civil Engineering BS122119134135122
Computer Engineering BS3535233638
Computer Science BA1415201612
Computer Science BS49577885116
Electrical Engineering BS8978917887
Engineering Physics BS20002
Environmental Engineering BS3431482633
Industrial Engineering BS3525354538
Mechanical Engineering BS136167191179217
SEAS623686786795889

Minors

PROGRAMAY 2011-12AY 2012-13AY 2013-14AY 2014-15AY 2015-16
Computer Science Minor7991316