Contact Us Visitor Information Introduction Affiliations Home

The Great Lakes Program
Faculty and Staff









Director: Joseph Atkinson (email)

Associate Director: Helen Domske (email)


Advisory Board

  • Dale R. Baker, New York Sea Grant Institute, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY.
  • Doug Clark, E.I. DuPont de Nemours Company, Niagara Falls, NY.
  • Christopher D’elia, Department of Biological Sciences, SUNY at Albany, Albany, NY.
  • Gordon Fraser, Director, Great Lakes Center, Buffalo State College, Buffalo, NY.
  • Kofi Fynn-Aikins, Director, US Fish and Wildlife Service, Amherst, NY.
  • James R. Kramer, McMaster University, Department of Geology, Hamilton ON.
  • James Loesch, National Fuel Gas Supply Corp., Buffalo NY.
  • Gerald F. Mikol, Director, New York State DEC - Region 9, Buffalo, NY.
  • Kerry Mitchell, Canadian Consulate, Public Affairs, Buffalo, NY.
  • H. Lorraine Oak, Associate Dean for Interdisciplinary Affairs, Research and Graduate Studies, University at Buffalo, Buffalo, NY.
  • Michael Raab, Erie County Dept. of Environment and Planning, Buffalo NY.
  • Richard C. Smardon, Institute for Environmental Policy and Planning, NY Great Lakes Research Consortium, Syracuse NY.
  • Dave White, New York Sea Grant Institute, Cooperative Extension, SUNY-Oswego, Oswego, NY.

Faculty Affiliates at UB

  • Athol Abrahams, Department of Geography
  • Joseph F. Atkinson, Department of Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
  • Paschalis Alexandridis, Department of Chemical Engineering
  • Bob Baier, Center for Biosurfaces
  • Robert Berger, School of Law
  • Ling Bian, Department of Geography
  • Barry B. Boyer, School of Law
  • Gregory Baker, Department of Geology
  • Matthew W. Becker, Department of Geology
  • Charles T. Brunskill, UB, Engineering and Applied Sciences
  • Germaine Buck, Department of Social & Preventive Medicine
  • Hugh W. Calkins, Department of Geography
  • Rodney L. Doran, Office of Learning and Instruction
  • Joseph A. Gardella, Department of Chemistry
  • Rossman F. Giese Jr., Department of Geology
  • James N. Jensen, Department of Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
  • Paul J. Kostyniak, Clinical Center AA109, Department of Clinical Laboratory Science
  • Howard R. Lasker, Department of Biological Sciences
  • Adeline Levine, Department of Sociology
  • Jacob Marinksy, Chemistry Department
  • David Mark, Department of Geography
  • Errol E. Meidinger, School of Law
  • Pauline Mendola, Social and Preventive Medicine
  • Dale Meredith,Dept. of Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
  • H. Lorraine Oak, Office of Research and Graduate Studies
  • James R. Olson, Department of Pharmacology and Therapeutics
  • G. William Page, Planning Dept.
  • Alfred D. Price, School of Architecture and Planning
  • Alan J. Rabideau, Dept. of Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
  • Andrei Reinhorn, Department of Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
  • Christopher Renschler, Department of Geography
  • Peter Rogerson, Department of Geography
  • Linda H. Schneekloth, Department of Architecture
  • John B. Sheffer, II , Director, Institute for Local Governance in Regional Growth, University at Buffalo
  • John Spagnoli, NYS Center for Hazardous Waste Mgmt.
  • Ernest Sternberg, Department of Planning
  • Kenton M. Stewart, Department of Biological Sciences
  • Mohamed Sultan, Department of Geology
  • Christina Tsai, Department of Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
  • John E. VanBenschoten, Department of Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
  • John E. Vena, Dept. of Social and Preventive Medicine
  • A. Scott Weber, NYS Center for Hazardous Waste Management
  • Ezra B. Zubrow, Department of Anthropology

(back to top)

 
 

202 Jarvis Hall . Buffalo. New York . 14260-4400
(716) 645-2088
(716) 645-3667 FAX