Latin Honors are granted to graduating seniors who have completed at least 60 undergraduate credits at UB, of which at least 54 credit hours are graded, and have earned grade point averages
  • Cum Laude - at least 3.20, but less than 3.50
  • Magna Cum Laude - at least 3.50, but less than 3.75
  • Summa Cum Laude - 3.75 or more
Graduating seniors who have achieved an average of at least 3.5 in all designated courses are eligible for School of Engineering and Applied Sciences Distinction. All students who attain this level through their final semester will be so recognized on their transcripts. This list is based on courses taken through the Fall 2008 semester.
Key:Honors are designated by student names in the Candidates for Degrees - Baccalaureate Degrees section according to the following symbols.
§ Cum Laude
‡ Magna Cum Laude
† Summa Cum Laude
 
+ Engineering Distinction

Return to Candidates Listing
This list indicates names that will be printed in the School of Engineering and Applied Sciences Commencement 2009 program.
Below is the listing of students who are eligible to participate in the School of Engineering and Applied Sciences Commencement 2009.
If your name is spelled incorrectly:

Undergraduate AND Graduate Students
contact Peggy Lane.

If your name is not listed:

Undergraduate Students
contact Peggy Lane.

Graduate Students
contact your department's
graduate secretary.

Latin and School honors are designated by name. Please see here for reference details.
Peggy Lane
 


 
 
September 2008
David J. Shusteric
February 2009
Timothy B. Ames
Ashlee C. Ludtka
Clayton W. Studi
James E. Szmak §
June 2009
Nicholas J. Alterio
Adrian S. Anand
Sanaa M. Bagban §
Patrick J. Benedyk
Zachary J. Berggren
Christian A. Brown
Bradley W. Cheetham †+
Oscar Salazar Cespedes
Angela R. Davis ‡+
Thomas E. Griffin§
Benjamin J. Hansen
Andrew C. Hazlett +
Jason M. Huck ‡+
Andrew D. Hutchison
Anne-Marsha M. Joseph §
Abhilasha S. Kamble
Hironori Kamiji
Jason Lieu
Richard Linares §+
Angelo Lucciano
Michael L. Mack
Ryan P. Miller †+
Robert S. Olsen
Ryan M. Orzell
Joseph A. Polito
Lavan Shanmugarajah
Jason A. Shaw
Sahil Shinghal ‡
Pawel J. Socha §
Rohan Sood †+
Souleymane Sow
Vimal Venugopalan
Kyle M. Weis ‡+
 
 
September 2008
Brandon M. Gerhardt
Jacob M. Heltzel
Joseph S. Hong
February 2009
Jared E. Balsky
Saurabh Kohli
Analisa C. Sanchez
Tan Hoi Tsui
June 2009
Nicholas S. Bateman
Troy B. Brahaspat
Qing Qing Chen ‡+
Aniruddha A. Joi ‡+
Stephanie Lam ‡+
Kendall T. Larsen
Kristen M. Marra
Larry A. Militello II
Christopher M. Morgan
Boon Pin Ng
Shea Lerk Ng
Jan T. Panteli ‡+
Casey A. Parsons §
Francis E. Perez
Kevin M. Pustulka †+
Corey P. Schaffer
Yan Lian Tay
Alyson J. Turner §
Christopher J. Unangst ‡+
Jacob L. Weiner †+
Lynn Wong †+
Winston L. Woodard
 
 
September 2008
Jeffrey E. Boorsma
Latoya C. Campbell
Hakan Eksioglu
Cheuk F. Kwok
Efe E. Tuncay
Yan Zhang §
February 2009
Joseph A. Aramini
Michael A. Casullo
Ian T. Eller
Chad L. Hockin
Richard D. Rivera
Scott T. Swamback
Paul L. White
Onur K. Yoruk
Walter J. Zitz §+
June 2009
Goktug Aktas
Mertcan Alioglu
Nicholas W. Alleca §
Jessica L. Boudreau
Kyle A. Brenzel §
Tomas Cabrera
Neal D. Calvin †+
Rebecca K. Carmine ‡+
Corey A. Carpenter
Yavuz Cekic
Raymond J. Cestaro
Daniel Chan
Armando M. Ciprian
Tina-Kay T. Coburne
Patrick A. Connelly ‡+
Robert P. Daley
Justin C. Darling
Abdolhassan J. Darougar
Ahmet K. Degerli
Kevin R. Deroller
Matthew J. Donovan
Christopher M. Doogan
Kevin J. Duerr-Clark
Lenore A. Dunnah ‡
Matthew C. Dutro
Lisa A. Easton
Tunc Erler
Michael J. Feeney §
Emmanuel Giraneza
Jonathan S. Griffiths
Kareem O. Gumbs
David B. Halloran
David J. Hastings
Yiwei Jin ‡
Drew C. Johnson
Timothy F. Kaiser ‡+
Adam J. Keller
Alexander S. Kerr
Christopher M. Kimbrell
Ali E. Kulak
Lyle A. Lake
Zachary D. Lauria
Geoffrey M. Lehman
Eric R. Liddle
Maureen E. Mahoney §
Nathaniel W. Martin †+
Ryan J. McCormick
Sean C. McKenzie
Dannielle R. McNeilly
Trisha M. Miazga
Antonio Miceli
Paul J. Mongiovi †+
Richard E. Naumann ‡+
Ugur Onel
Heather R. Page
Eric Reis
Kevin E. Reiter
Jay B. Ring ‡+
John Roach †+
Joseph S. Rocks ‡+
Gregory J. Ryder
Timothy W. Savery §
James T. Stahr
Joseph C. Stilson
Timothy P. Sugrue
Jamey A. Talaga §
Jonathan G. Thomas
Andrew J. Tracy
Zoran Umicevic
Melik Umman
Aliberth J. Valdez
Raymond S. Vecchione
Jacob M. Walkow
Jason M. Weils
Rachael E. Wind
Man Wa Wu ‡+
Changming Xu
David M. Youngblood
Steven J. Zablocki
 
 
September 2008
Rishi Sharma
February 2009
Loknath Bharti §
Varun Nikhil G. Chopra
Jonathan E. Collom
Timothy J. Russell §
June 2009
Aaron M. Bahr
Matthew F. Biernat
Allen B. Chestoski
Ari I. Fogel ‡+
Aggrey W. Jacobs §+
Matthew R. Kinne †+
Joseph R. Lasker
Justin D. Modrzynski §
Mukhtar R. Musleh
Thannirmalai Muthukaruppan ‡+
Ala'A S. Noweihed
Joshua B. Rogers
Avik Kumar Saha ‡+
Steven J. Salerno §
Mark E. Tjersland †+
Robert P. Wagner §
Yee W. Wu
 
 
September 2008
Steven M. Ginter §
David E. Roberts
Ryojin Sakurai ‡
Galina Tolmacheva
February 2009
Andre V. Bickford
June 2009
Dmitriy Belous
 
 
September 2008
Abdul R. Khan
Nam P. Le ‡+
Deven S. Mehta §
Amit Nagar ‡
Min H. Ng
Pratik K. Sanghavi §
February 2009
Newton H. Campbell
John Deangelis §+
Shaun Elabdouni
Thomas S. Gayvert
Goutam Sampathkumar
Scott P. Hensel +
Evelyn T. Killaby
Zebedee E. Lohnes ‡+
Kyle T. Pace
Petar N. Petrov
Saran Phiriyavityopas
Paul J. Powers †+
Goutam Sampathkumar
Ankit S. Upadhyay
June 2009
Matthew E. Bacon
Steven Burgess
Jonathan C. Cantwell ‡+
Michael F. Canzoneri
Stephen J. Carlough
Abhishek Chatterjee
Jeremy D. Detwiler
Ryan Dolce
James T. Dubreville ‡+
Stephen E. Fey
Jeffrey S. Fritz §
Daniel E. Frye ‡+
Joshua E. Gardner §
John W. Greeney
Michael J. Hausknecht
Matthew S. Hissong
Johnny Hoang
Andrew R. Hughes †+
Ivan L. Itchkawich
Nicolas H. Jackson ‡+
Vaibhav Jain †+
James P. Joseph
Sarah L. Karpie §
Marek J. Krasicki
Ashish S. Kulkarni +
Alexis L. Lluis Gomez
Kenneth R. Meinhart ‡+
Alexander B. Meyer §+
Eric D. Milillo
Brian T. O'Connor §
Vincent H. Perricone
Steven G. Rathbauer
Seti C. Reid
Jiayi Ren ‡+
Andrew L. Schlackman §+
Michael J. Shanahan
Ho Chan Son
Justin E. Strawther ‡+
Leah I. Tritz
Daniel Tronolone
Zhi G. Wang ‡+
Michael J. Zorn
 
 
September 2008
Christopher C. Aingworth
Marc A. Burger
Kevin A. Dunckley
Michael J. Jeckovich
Thomas S. Kittleson
Jonathan G. Oxx
Joseph A. Shams
Yuanhao Sun
February 2009
Oluwaseyi W. Akinbode §
Justin R. Antes
Afeez O. Ayinde
Patrick G. Connors
Alan C. Haungs
Zachary B. Hindle
Adam P. Lysiak
Ledum E. Nordee
Michael J. Poslinski
Jonathan M. Roberts ‡+
Christophe Rousset †+
Rohit H. Valecha ‡+
Joshua J. Wrazen
June 2009
Guamani C. Abreu
Omer I. Aktas +
Thomas M. Bohling
Kevin D. Bryant †+
Diana M. Burdine
Min Kyu Cho ‡+
Jason L. Cieri
Robert T. Colorafi ‡+
Amit K. Dewan
Thomas M. Disanto
Ziad El Haj Assaad
Brenton M. Fedele ‡+
Andrew A. Gaeta †+
Savithru Teja V. Gangadharbatla
Michael P. Gehen
Nicholis C. Geile §
Steven F. Grudzinski
Ching-Yang V. Hsu †+
Luoni Huang ‡+
Christopher J. Hughes †+
Javon R. Jackson
Steven Jeanjulien ‡+
Chang F. Jiang
Juliana B. Johan Tan
Mishal K. Kanabar ‡+
Jason M. Krawczyk
Konstantin Kuzmin §
Joseph M. LaFever
Chenjing Li
Donald C. MacFarland †+
Earl W. Manning ‡
Christopher M. May §+
Brian M. McSkimming †+
Timothy C. Montgomery
Daniel P. Muffoletto †+
Eric A. Musuta †+
Elizabeth A. Nowak
Christopher A. Oquendo
Andrew J. Pietka §
Thomas C. Piwtorak †+
Alex C. Poworoznek ‡+
Abdallah S. Rahman
Sahil Ashok Deora §+
Edwin J. Schmidt
Isiah D. Schwartz
Edward J. Sniezak
Matthew J. Swasey ‡+
Rahul H. Valecha §+
Kevin J. Wolfe §
Adriane Q. Wotawa-Bergen †+
Erik A. Zavrel †+
 
 
February 2009
Joseph R. Folts
June 2009
Edward M. Bradfuhrer ‡+
Carolyn S. Hare
Carrie K. Hinners †+
Anna M. Jessen
Ugur Onel §
Ashlee C. Patnode
 
 
September 2008
Eihab I. Awad
Kelly M. King
Jasmine N. Worthy
February 2009
Khai Chiang ChungColin J. Dooling
June 2009
Bryan E. Boucher §
Edward M. Brown IV
Thomas M. Canty, Jr.
Dave Y. Chang
David J. Chapman
Andrew J. Colaruotolo
John B. Coles †+
Geoffrey A. Gross ‡+
Megan P. Hannigan ‡+
Jeremy D. Lons
Deven J. McMaster ‡+
Mathews M. Nelpurackal
Jesse D. Parrish
Jeanne Q. Piecuch
Steven Prentiss
Andrew J. Rich
Ili Amirah B. Sulaiman §
Ian R. Waite
Robert M. Welch
Nur Akmar Zannon
 
 
September 2008
James E. Fischette, Jr.
Charles F. Kreiner
Priyanka Mahajan
Babaseyi C. Olaleye §
Sasitharan Sithambaram
Eric M. Stein
Himanshu Suri §
Shajan A. Thomas ‡+
February 2009
Naser B. Abdullah
Mark R. Abels
Kamran T. Arjomand ‡+
Michael N. Ball ‡+
Jonathan R. Barsa
Jessica Q. Bennett
Jaspal S. Bhogal
John D. Botelho
William M. Breier +
Ilya I. Burdukov
Keith J. Callahan
Nicholas P. Caponera
Matthew R. Carroll
Lukas G. Eckhardt §
Vijay R. Elavunkal
Thomas J. Fernekes ‡+
Yong Tat Goh
Adrian S. Gomez
Sharon L. Greenfield †+
Stephanie E. Haggerty †+
Scott M. Hall
Sara S. Hamann
Geoffrey M. Hohn ‡+
Jimmy Jin
David S. Manchester §+
Carey J. Marrinan
Suguru Nakamura
Matthew F. Nichter +
Angela U. Nunez
Matthew P. Owen §
Nikesh S. Panthlia
Scott K. Pinger
Greg C. Piske ‡+
Michael R. Rausch ‡+
Justin S. Ross
Antonio L. Ruiz
Jacek M. Sienkiel §
Ian M. Smith
Martha Z. Spokane
Eric A. Stanczyk
Andrew J. Steszewski
Lee S. Swarner
Nicholas J. Swatko
Douglas A. Thomas
Michael A. Turansky §
Lev N. Wechsler
Tjung Yeung Wong ‡
William W. Yap
Edward Yee §
June 2009
Eyhab A. Abdalla
Sarah E. Ajaeb †+
Brandon J. Anderson
Jordan A. Astyk
Santiago W. Balbin
John M. Bannister
Jenna M. Baran
Matthew J. Baron
Michael A. Bednarz
Nicole M. Bertrand
Lauryn M. Brown
Jessica M. Burgholzer
Thomas A. Burton
Kevin G. Bush
Cole T. Butzek §
Douglas G. Byrne
Robert A. Cady
Edmond Cheung §
Robert J. Chmielewski
Adam M. Cole
Matthew D. Cruz
Raymond A. Deyo
Daniel R. Dinardo
John K. Durnin §
Jacob S. Ennis
Keith A. Fitzsimmons
Patrick B. Fleming §
Zachary E. Fraenkel
John D. Genereux, Jr.
Mark D. Georger ‡+
Joseph A. Glomb
John P. Grimble §
Corey D. Hmiel
Lance M. Humes
Ankita Jain
Nicholas F. Jones
Brian D. Kamas
Min Sung Kim
Keith L. Kingston
Benjamin W. Knox
Andrew A. Kottage
Jared M. Kuhl §
Eun Bit Kwak ‡
Alan Lau
Wei Siang Lee §
Kuang Yu Liew
Adam Macha
Mark P. Maciejewski
Srivatsa Mahesh ‡+
Revos Mahoro
Brian C. Maisch
Joseph M. Marusewski
Jacob D. Merrill
Michael F. Micara
Jason A. Monroe
Joseph N. Montagna
Brett J. Morey
Stefan Moroz
Jennifer L. Myers §
Raymond Ng §
Zach R. Nothnagle
John J. O'Brien
Gabriel Oni
Prateek Pareek
Nathaniel J. Parr
Diane Passenant
Michael G. Patti ‡+
Matthew D. Pavlovich
Diing-Wen Peng
Bharath Penmatcha
Matthew J. Quinn
Derek J. Redder
Tyler E. Robillard
John M. Robinson †+
Shawn P. Roche
Alexander J. Rossbach
Michael J. Rowlinson ‡+
Justin M. Schneider
Christopher D. Sendlak
Kevin J. Shahrpass §
Matthew J. Sheridan
Robert I. Smith ‡+
Timothy A. Smith
Jason B. Springer §
Kelvin D. Suhendra ‡+
Zheng Yang Tay
Jennifer A. Tewes
Rohan H. Thadani §
Christopher C. Tobin
Thomas A. Troy
Kyoko Umezaki
Robert E. Uplinger
Eli T. Van Brunt §
Gregory M. Verratti
Robert J. Walker †+
Michele L. Wells §+
Jared T. White
Matthew P. Whittaker §
John M. Williams
Edward J. Wixted §
Brian J. Zilbauer
 
 
February 2009
Horus M. Alkebulan, Jr.
June 2009
Jeffrey A. HazelKai Keng Lei
 
 
June 2009
Nathaniel E. Allen
 
 
February 2009
Peter W. Jabrucki
 
 
June 2009
Rehman Baig +Maria Bucukovska +
 
 
June 2009
Michael D. Hurst
Philip F. Manez
Christopher M. Walh +
 
 
February 2009
Nicholas P. Capicotto
June 2009
Ivan R. Forero
Ryan T. Kennelly +
George J. Kueppers
 
 
September 2008
Vivek Krishnamoorthy
February 2009
Ashish Chitalia
Kok Hong Lim
Li Liu
June 2009
Perry R. Pacouloute
 
 
September 2008
Grzegorz Prusaczyk
February 2009
Michael Ayisi
Michael J. Backus
Joseph C. Baldi
Emily A. Ceccarelli
June 2009
Adam J. BarnelloLawrence J. Lannen
 
 
February 2009
Jatin Lewis
Karankumar Vaidya
Chonggang Zhong
June 2009
Alessandra B. CoelhoBarbara L. Davis
 
 
Master of Science in Aerospace Engineering
September 2008
Edward P. DeMauroBaro Hyun
February 2009
Marie-Pierre Budin
June 2009
Zachary R. Carr
JungPil Kim
Weiliang Kong
Steven M. McDonald
Jonathan W. Missel
Christopher K. Nebelecky
Larissa L. Noutong Damtchoum
 
 
February 2009
Amruta J. Bedekar
Hyung Joon Cho
Shruti D. Raut
Mohammadali Safavieh
Gopinath Siddhita
Siddharth Sivashanmugam
Sudhaa Srinivasan
June 2009
James P. Meagher
 
 
September 2008
Tomas A. Andino
Raghudeep Bethapudi
Dongsheng Lu
Pradeep Nagaraja
Jin Sun
Weng Keet Tham
Yihui Zhou
February 2009
Bassem S. Almuti
Robert J. Catalina
Jeffrey M. Gardiner
Jeffrey W. Gworek
Vincent M. Lovullo
Peter W. Nolan
Laura M. Przybylski
Carlos F. Vacas
June 2009
Jihad Abdal Raheem
Babatunde A. Alo
Hongwei Cai
David J. Cassell
Ryan D. Davies
Daniel Gavahi
Masamichi Ikeda
Jason A. Jaskowiak
Nadine R. Roberts
Robert J. Schiller
Neda T. Stoeva
Huntington R. Treadwell
Joseph T. Wetzel
 
 
September 2008
Rashi Arora
Vidyananth Balu
Sneha S. Bhansali
Anurag Bhardwaj
Kartik B. Desai
Vishal H. Gandhi
Aditya Praneeth Goparaju
Hung Hay Ho
Mohammad Iftekhar Husain
Muzammil Hussain Syed
Siddharth Jayaraman
Damien S. Jose
Arun S. Mirpuri
Sandeep Muralidhar
Pradeep B. Pillai
Ellora Praharaj
Gaurav S. Salkar
Pratyush N. Sharma
Margaret M. Smith
Karthikeyan Subramanian
Himanshu Vijay
Ran Xu
February 2009
Anup Athavale
Bhagyashree Bantwal
Yogesh Bedekar
Akshay Chandu
Magesh Dhasayyan
Karthik Dwarakanath
Pradeep Gangadharaiah
Sneha Godbole
Noel Gunasekar
Christopher Hoeflich
Abhishek Jamloki
Avadhoot Kalyankar
Kalyana Krishnan
Annush Krishnaswamy
Megha Kumar
Xin Liu
Prerna Manaktala
Ruchika Mehresh
Vikram Moharir
Sindhura Nadepalli
Yashashwini Nagaraja
Sravanth Palepu
Aniket Patankar
Srinivas Pisini
Manas Pradhan
Veshnu Ramakrishnan
Michael Rokitka
Divya Sankaran
Namrata Shenoy
Austin Sherman
Ashish Shetty
Keerthi Shetty
Rajendra Shioramwar
Vartika Singh
Suresh Thiagarajan
Yogesh Vaidya
Dhiren Ved
Venkatasairam Yanamandram
June 2009
Shrey Ajmera
Sandesh Bawdekar
Prasad Chandrasekaran
Amlan Chatterjee
Sumit Chhikara
Sireesha Chilakamarri
Ashirwad Chowriappa
Christopher P. Crawford
Matthew D. Cristantello
Rohan S. Darole
Christopher A. Dasaro
Akanksha Dayal
Arun U. Dhakne
Harish Dhandapani
Ryan J. Gentner
Vikas S. Joshi
Ankush K. Kapur
Mahim Lakhani
Kai Keng Lei
Manavender R. Malgireddy
Lokesh S. Mandvekar
Ruchika Mehresh
Neville B. Mehta
Nan Meng
Omar Mukhtar
Madhavi Nadig
Vidhya Nagarajan
Andre L. Nelson
Srinivas V. Pisini
Bhaskar Purkayastha
Kevin L. Quadros
Rakesh Rangegowda
Shriram Shankar
Wenfeng Sheng
 
 
September 2008
Bhargav Bandlamudi
Katherine B. Byrnes
Sungyong Cha
Rajarshi Chakraborty
Gautham M. Jayaram
Chinmay Pradeep Joshi
Emad Moghadam
Karthikeyan Natarajan
Srikanth Pothedar
Darshan P. Shah
Mansi D. Shah
Shruthi Srivatsan
Mukundan Swaminathan
Shubhranshu Verma
February 2009
Girish Bohra
Subhasis Choudhury
Saswati Das
Sofien Elouni
Kunal K. Ghose
Gaurav A. Gupta
Pit Fee Jao
Kyowon Kim
Swetha H. Kolalapudi
Appu Kumar
Shruti S. Mada
Tapabrata Mukherjee
Bhumika D. Nayak
Roman W. Olac-Vaw
Guotong Pan
Minh G. Poirier
Madjid D. Semah
Antoine Y. Teniere
Guillaume J. Thomain
Xi Wang
June 2009
Andrey Antipov
Hima Bindu Arumbakar
Bhanu Raj Bhattarai
Durgaprasad Bilagi
Debmalya Das Sharma
Anil Gangishetty
Subarna Ghosh
Varun Gopalan
Suganya G. Ramachandran
Chih-Wei Kao
Jong Joon Kim
Pramod Konanur Nagaraj
Kang Mook Lim
Ke Liu
Nishank
Barnard Onyenucheya
Anish Paul Antony
Anagha Phadke
Preethi Gorur Krishnamurthy
Vivek Ramamoorthy
Arun Ramanathan
Shankar Ramanathan
Swetadri V. Setlur Nagesh
Sriram L. Sriram
Manohar Thimmaiah Nagaraj
Kai Wang
Nan Yang
Zhenyu Zhu
 
 
September 2008
Michael A. Lesakowski, Jr.
 
 
September 2008
James L. Davie
Jonghoon Lee
Yu-Hsun Liu
Akhil Mishra
Douglas J. Paluszak
Prajnashree Ravikumar
Parthiban Thayalan
Michelle L. Tinsley
February 2009
Poshen Chou
Mengran Hao
Aji Jose
Shannon Kennedy
Sujay Sanjiv Mahale
Anshul J. Mangal
Durlove B. Mohanty
Anuj Prakash
Shrideep Sadhale
Manpreet S. Sethi
Serhan Sogutlu
Srikrishna Tella
En-Kang Yang
Yi Zhang
Bei Zhu
June 2009
Dapeng Cao
Christopher J. Drucker
Sameer Kale
Roseline E.S.Kone
Siying Li
Maynak Singla
Epaphrodite Uwimana
Christine D. Wingo
Keith J. Ward
Guozhen Zhao
Xuan Zhao
Mingguo Zhu
 
 
September 2008
Hani A. Alarifi
Ankur R. Baheti
Sean A. Burley
Jing Chen
Phillip M. Cormier
Qiushi Fu
Scott A. Galas
Ashish Goel
Dayle Q. Hodge
Ting-Shu Hung
Ali Kamyab
Kannan Srikanth
John J. Kocherry
Amrish Kumar
Aziz M. Naim
Kevin P. Ruggirello
Madusudanan Sathia Narayanan
Rupal Sharma
Brenna Stachewicz
Nathaniel C. Stenz
Hao Su
Chong Teng
Abhishek A. Vaidya
Yao Wang
Christopher R. Wirz
Kwong Voon Wong
February 2009
Sai Pritham Ailaboni
Chih-hao Chang
Marco G. DiFranco
Joseph A. Franklin
Sumit Gogna
Mark D. Huntington
Deepthi Iragavarapu
Subramaniam V. Iyer
Daniel J. Jason
Savannah O. Kadima
Jennifer R. LaBuda
Yuan Li
Qiaoli Meng
Patrick T. Miller
Roshin B. Nair
Vipul Negi
Hang Seng Ng
Tilova Rahman
Vivekananthan Ramachandran
Matthias J. Schmid
Andrew W. Stuntz
Didhiti Talapatra
Qian Wang
June 2009
Asad A. Ali
Katherine E. Ayling
Kurt W. Bessel
Amit K. Bhattacharjee
Joseph A. Bray
Po-Hsiu Chen
Edwin DeRoux Fuentes
Jennifer R. Haggerty
Ravi Kumar
Hassan Masoud
Nicole L. Mauck
David G. Meehan
Bryan L. Mesmer Philip L. Miller
Rahul Mulinti
Sann Myint Naing
Ankit Panwar
Parisa Pour Shahid Saeed Abadi
Divyeshkumar K. Patel
Mary E. Russell
Mark C. Szymanski
Christian S. Thorpe, Jr.
Andi Wang
Di Yan
 
 
Master of Science In Service Systems Engineering
September 2008
Sandeep Anantharaman
Tonmoy T. Bhattacharya
Stephen M. Grisanti
Rama K. Hariharan
Nikhil V. Natu
Sagar S. Rahurkar
Pranay Singh
Ranjit D. Wavhal
Ruofan Xu
February 2009
Swanand A. NaravaneRavikumar K. Palejiya
June 2009
Vinay K. Anipindi
Maisha N. Asha
Elif Koc
Sultan Sallaj
Shuang Yan




 
June 2009
Arvind Pattamatta"Numerical Modeling of Energy Transport in Nanostructures"
 Major Professor: Cyrus K. Madnia
 
 
September 2008
Eleftheria Antoniou"Structure-Property Relationships in Associating Polymer Solutions"
 Major Professor: Paschalis Alexandridis
Dhananjay D. Marathe"Systems Based Studies on the Regulation of Glycosyltransferase Enzyme Activities in Human Leukocytes: Enzymology Measurement, Metabolic Inhibition and Mathematical Modeling"
 Major Professor: Sriram Neelamegham
Thomas W. Rosch"Using Molecular Simulation to Explore Protein and Colloidal Phase Behavior in Bulk, Confinement, and Mixtures"
 Major Professor: Jeffrey R. Errington
February 2009
Hongyi Dang"Computational Modeling of Silicon Nanoparticle Synthesis in a Laser-driven Aerosol Reactor"
 Major Professor: Mark T. Swihart
Marian Simo"Pressure Swing Adsorption Process for Ethanol Dehydration"
 Major Professor: Vladimir Hlavacek
June 2009
Folarin Erogbogbo"Luminescent Silicon Nanocrystals and Biophotonic Applications Thereof"
 Major Professor: Mark T. Swihart
Daniel Kehoe"Embryonic Stem Cell Self-renewal and Differentiation in a Scalable Bioprocess."
 Major Professor: Emmanouhl S. Tzanakakis
Indrajeet Singh"Regulation of Protein Structure and Function Under Fluid Shear: Implications to the Fields of Vascular Biology and Bioengineering"
 Major Professor: Sriram Neelamegham
 
 
September 2008
Saeed Fathali"Analytical and Experimental Study on Seismic Protection of Vibration-Isolated Nonstructural Components"
 Major Professor: Andre Filiatrault
Shuichi Fujikura"Multi-hazard Resistant Highway Bridge Piers"
 Major Professor: Michele Bruneau
Yin-Nan Huang"Multi-hazard Assessment of Conventional and Base-Isolated Nuclear Power Plants"
 Major Professor: Andrew S. Whittaker
Ioannis Kalpakidis"Effects of Heating and Load History on the Behavior of Lead Rubber Bearings"
 Major Professor: Michael C. Constantinou
Bing Qu"Seismic Behavior and Design of Boundary Frame Members of Steel Plate Shear Walls"
 Major Professor: Michel Bruneau
February 2009
Karl W. Bandilla"Large Scale Groundwater Flow and Contaminant Transport Modeling"
 Major Professor: Igor Jankovic
Yi-Lin Chu"Modal Analysis of Arbitrarily Damped Three-Dimensional Structures Subjected to Seismic Excitations"
 Major Professor: George C. Lee
June 2009
Ioannis Christovasilis"Numerical and Experimental Investigations of the Seismic Response of Light-Frame Wood Structures"
 Major Professor: Andre Filiatrault
Shenlei Cui"Integrated Design Methodology for Base-Isolated Floor Systems in Structural-Fuse Frames"
 Major Professor: Michel Bruneau
Seda Dogruel"Risk-Based Evolutionary Multi-Hazard Design and Decision Support"
 Major Professor: Gary F. Dargush
Cevdet Kerem Gulec "Performance-Based Assessment and Design of Squat Reinforced Concrete Walls"
 Major Professor: Andrew S. Whittaker
Dohwan Kong"Protection of High Voltage Electrical Equipment Against Severe Shock and Vibrations"
 Major Professor: Andrei Reinhorn
Shidong Li "Multiscale Modeling for Electromigration and Thermomigration in Nanoelectronic Package"
 Major Professor: Cemal Basaran
Chung Chun Lin"Nonparametric Regression Model for Market Value of Residential Property"
 Major Professor: Shahid Ahmad
Antonios Tsitos "Experimental Investigation of Progressive Collapse of Steel Frames under Multi-Hazard Extreme Loading"
 Major Professor: Gilberto Mosqueda
 
 
September 2008
Huaigu Cao"Indexing and Retrieval of Low Quality Handwritten Documents"
 Major Professor: Venugopal Govindaraju
Qi Duan"On Several Graph Related Algorithms and Protocols in Wireless Security"
 Major Professor: Kenneth W. Regan
Hani Z. Girgis"Machine Learning Based Meta Approaches to Protein Structure Prediction"
 Major Professor: Bharat Jayaraman
Murtuza S. Jadliwala"Security and Robustness of Localization Techniques for Emergency Sensor Networks"
 Major Professor: Shambhu Upadhyaya
Wei Jin"Mining Hidden Associations in Text Corpora Through Concept Chain and Graph Queries"
 Major Professor: Rohini Srihari
Lopamudra Mukherjee"An Algorithmic Perspective on Problems in Biological Imaging"
 Major Professor: Jinhui Xu
Yulai Xie"On the Approximation of Maximum Inscribe Sphere and Ellipsoid in High Dimension Polytope"
 Major Professor: Jinhui Xu
Roman V. Yampolskiy"Intrusion Detection Using Spatial Information and Behavioral Biometrics"
 Major Professor: Venugopal Govindaraju
Yang Yang"On Several Geometric Network Design Problems"
 Major Professor: Jinhui Xu
Zhi Zhang"Integrating Facial Expressions and Skin Texture in Face Recognition"
 Major Professor: Venugopal Govindaraju
Zhaohui Zheng"A Regression Framework for Preference Learning to Rank in Web Information Retrieval"
 Major Professor: Rohini Srihari
February 2009
Carlos Lollett"Belief Based Reinforcement Learning for Data Fusion"
 Major Professor: Peter D. Scott
June 2009
Madhusudhanan Chandrasekaran"An Introspective Behavior Based Methodology to Mitigate Internet Attacks"
 Major Professor: Shambhu Upadhyaya
Young-Rae Cho"Functional Module Identification and Function Prediction from Protein Interaction Networks"
 Major Professor: Aidong Zhang
Woochang Hwang"Network Mining from Element Level to Group Level"
 Major Professor: Aidong Zhang
Anh Le"Machine Learning Based Traffic Classification and Countermeasure"
 Major Professor: Hung Ngo
Jiang Le"Integrating Minutiae Based Fingerprint Matching with Local Correlation Methods"
 Major Professor: Venugopal Govindar
Lushan Liu"Power Aware Memory System Design for Very Deep Submicron (VDSM) SoCs"
 Major Professor: Ramalingam Sridhar
Xuming Lu"In-Network Querying and Tracking for Wireless Sensor Networks"
 Major Professor: Murat Demirbas
Denis Mindolin"Preference Construction for Database Querying"
 Major Professor: Jan Chomicki
Ashok Narasimhan"Variability and Power Aware Clock Network Design in Nanometer VLSI"
 Major Professor: Ramalingam Sridhar
Geethapriya Thamilarasu"Cross-layer Designs for Security in Wireless Ad Hoc and Sensor Networks"
 Major Professor: Ramalingam Sridhar
Fan Wu"Economic Incentive Mechanisms for Wireless Networks"
 Major Professor: Sheng Zhong
 
 
September 2008
Matthew T. Bell"Topological Excitations and Fluctuations in Superconducting Nanostripes"
 Major Professor: Aleksandr Verevkin
Sung Jin Kim"Nanostructured Devices for Next Generation Photovoltaics"
 Major Professor: Alexander N. Cartwright
Yili Quan"Hardware-software Implementation of Lens Model"
 Major Professor: Albert H. Titus
Lili Wei"Cognitive Code-Division Multiplexing and Cooperative Networking"
 Major Professor: Dimitris Pados
June 2009
Zhen-Hong Fu"Integrated CMOS Sensor Microsystems for Optical Sensing and Processing"
 Major Professor: Albert H. Titus
Ahmed Abd El-Latif Hosny"Neural Network Pattern Recognition Schemes for Identification and Location of Faults in Thyristor Controlled Series Compensated HV Power Transmission Lines"
 Major Professor: Mohammed Safiuddin
Teng-Yin Lin"Electron Transport in the Presence of Coupled Fringing Fields in Hybrid Ferromagnetic/Semiconductor Devices"
 Major Professor: Jonathan Bird
Zhao Tang"Reliability Characterization of Amorphous and Polycrystalling Silicon Thin Film Transistors for AMLCD and AMOLED Applications"
 Major Professor: Chu Ryang Wie
Ting-Fang Yen"ZnO Thin Film and Photonic Applications"
 Major Professor: Wayne A. Anderson
 
 
September 2008
Michael N. Holender"Conceptual Spaces as a Modeling System for Information Fusion"
 Major Professors: Moises Sudit & Rakesh Nagi
Xiaofeng Nie"Allocation Models in Aviation Security System"
 Major Professor: Rajan Batta
Justin T. Yates"Network-based Risk Mitigation and Resource Evaluation in the Transportation of Hazardous Materials and Terrorist Threat"
 Major Professors: Rajan Batta & Mark H. Karwan
Ming Zhao"New Developments on Polyhedral Methods for Mixed-Integar Programming"
 Major Professor: Ismael deFarias
February 2009
Elif Tokar Erdemir"Location-Covering Models: Nodal and Path Demand, Multiple-Type Facilities, Unavailability of Servers"
 Major Professors: Rajan Batta & Peter Rogerson
Adam D. Stotz"Advancements in Computational Situation Assessment with Dynamic Graph-based Procedures"
 Major Professor: Moises Sudit
June 2009
Jerry Behar"A Cross Functional Framework for Optimal Production-Design Decisions with Marketing Effects"
 Major Professors: Bahattin Koc and Rakesh Nagi
Jingnong Chen"Cognitive Modeling of Perceptual Decision Making in the Baggage Screening Task in the Framework of the Lens Model"
 Major Professor: Colin G. Drury
Gordon Gattie"Improving Judgment Performance Through Integrated Task Feedback"
 Major Professor: Ann M. Bisantz
Kimberly M. Ghylin"Modeling Inspector Performance in Security Screening Utilizing Inspection Models"
 Major Professor: Colin G. Drury
Jui-Feng Lin"A Unified Model for Self-Paced Movements"
 Major Professor: Colin G. Drury
Feng Pan"Opportunistic Supply Chain Design in Agile Manufacturing: Models and Heuristics"
 Major Professor: Rakesh Nagi
Melih Temel"Analytical Modeling of Warehouse Operations: Storage, Order Picking and Sorting"
 Major Professor: Rajan Batta & Rakesh Nagi
Ying Zhang"Model Elicitation in Nation-building Simulations: Theory and Techniques"
 Major Professor: Rakesh Nagi & Moises Sudit
 
 
September 2008
Badr N. M. Alsuwaidan"Generalized Multiple Model Adaptive Estimation"
 Major Professor: John L. Crassidis
Jeremy C. De Jong"Particle Field Clustering and Dynamics Experiments with Holographic Imaging"
 Major Professor: Hui Meng
Scott M. Ferguson"Design of Autonomous Reconfigurable Systems for Use in Extreme Operating Environments"
 Major Professor: Kemper E. Lewis
Eleni Metaxa"Endothelial Cells Under High Flow"
 Major Professor: Hui Meng
February 2009
Chuangang Lin"Thermal Interface Pastes Nanostructured for High Performance"
 Major Professor: Deborah D.L. Chung
Chin Pei Tang"Design and Control Framework for Cooperative Mobile Robot Collectives"
 Major Professor: Venkat Krovi
June 2009
Jason N. Armstrong"Defect States in Quantum Point Contacts"
 Major Professor: Harsh Chopra
Po-Wen Chiu"The Visualization of Pareto Frontier for Multi-objective Optimization Problems"
 Major Professor: Christina L. Bloebaum
Keith R. Dalbey"Predictive Simulation and Model Based Hazard Maps of Geophysical Mass Flows"
 Major Professor: Abani Patra
Erich Devendorf"Are we there yet? Investigating the Influence of Distributed Design Process Architecture on Convergence Behavior"
 Major Professor: Kemper E. Lewis
William F. Godoy"Numerical Modeling of Radiation Heat Transfer In Absorbing, Emitting and Scattering Media"
 Major Professor: Paul E. DesJardin
Changsong Luo"Mathematical Modeling of Thermo-mechanical Damage of Composite Laminates"
 Major Professor: Paul E. DesJardin
Zhendan Xue"A Particle Swarm Optimization Based Multi-Agent Stochastic Evacuation Simulation Model"
 Major Professor: Christina L. Bloebaum