Commencement 2008

Eligible Candidates

This list indicates names that will be printed in the School of Engineering and Applied Sciences Commencement 2008 program.
Below is the listing of students who are eligible to participate in the School of Engineering and Applied Sciences Commencement 2008.

Please check this list to confirm that:

Your name is listed
Your name is spelled correctly

If your name is spelled incorrectly:

Undergraduate AND Graduate Students
contact Peggy Lane.

If your name is not listed:

Undergraduate Students
contact Peggy Lane.

Graduate Students
contact your department's
graduate secretary.

Peggy Lane
palane@eng.buffalo.edu
645-2774 x 1121
410 Bonner Hall

Bachelor of Science in Aerospace Engineering
September 2007
Christopher K. Nebelecky
February 2008
Raymond J. Beale, Jr.
Kurt W. Bessel
Anthony R. Clarke
Kevin R. Johnson
Thomas R. Leach
Toshi Omori
Sean D. Parlapiano
Tushar T. Patel
Nicholas W. Schilling
June 2008
Luke A. Adams
Patryk Braun
Kurt A. Cavalieri
Brian C. Castiglione
Nicholas J. Connolly
Mrynal S. D'Arcangelo
Adam C. DeVoria
David M. Fowler
Robert B. Fuller
James R. Harris
Jonathan W. Missel
Masashi Nakane
Ryan J. Norris
Erkan Olcay
Matthew S. Prussein
Ryan J. Scavone
Brian P. Senkiw
Yuta Shibuya
Kyrylo Shvetsov
Clayton W. Studi
Rob J. Suto
Sankar N. Thiruvannamalai
Christian Tuyizere
Bachelor of Science in Bioinformatics and Computational Biology
June 2008
Eli Reihman
Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering
September 2007
Justin A. LawlissLesly A. Ntanyi
February 2008
William D. Frank
Yousif K. Hassan
Stacy M. Pustulka
Sean M. Seege
Steven V. Sonricker
June 2008
Jared E. Balsky
Robert H. Bory
Krista L. Brown
Anthony J. Buffone
Carlos F. Buitrago
Ellen M. Cardone
Matthew G. Clemmer
Benjamin M. Crowley
Frantsisks Dizhgalvis
Steven P. Frankenberger
Richard J. Galas Jr.
Nathaniel R. Gulvin
Haneen S. Hayder
Jacob M. Heltzel
Daniel V. Kinney
Saurabh Kohli
Kathleen N. Lindstrom
Siti I. Mohd Hanaffi
Andrea C. Morrill
Andrew S. Paluch
Abraham Ramos
Kayte L. Ranieri
Thomas P. Taft
Ryan J. Tomko
Barry J. Vantassell
Michael P. Williams
Sie Siong Wong
Christina S. Yacoob
Hiromi Yoshida
Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering
September 2007
Kelly S. Anson
Adam D. Homiszczak
Christopher T. Ignatowski
Peter D. Kukulka
Andrew M. Lachina
Mamadou O. Sy
Jared P. Vieselmeyer
Jeffrey M. Vieselmeyer
February 2008
Anthony L. Bersani
Brian J. DeStefano
Jennifer I. Larson
Andrew Lloyd
Michael W. Wood
June 2008
Ergin Akbas
Matthew L. Alboum
Zsameal A. Atell
Lindsay A. Bain
Amy M. Bird
Jeffrey E. Boorsma
Latoya C. Campbell
Michael A. Casullo
Barbaros Cetiner
Kar Him Chiu
Thomas R. Coyne
Shawn T. Dailey
Gregory T. Duell
Hakan Eksioglu
Ian T. Eller
Gregory A. Ellett
Ricardo Euyoque
Muhsin A. Halim
Mustafa Ilgin
Fivos Ilyadu
Josiah B. Johnson
Joseph B. Kasperski
Taha Khanshab
Joshua J. Kirkham
Ahmet A. Kulaksizoglu
Brian C. Lamb
Anthony Lynah
Chelsea L. Marshall
Robert O. Martin
Gregory P. Neis
Melissa E. Norlund
Timothy S. O'Donoghue
John E. Prince
Brandon J. Rhea
Bryan D. Savage
Robert J. Schiller
Neda T. Stoeva
Efe E. Tuncay
Gizem Turkmen
Berk Uslu
Robert D. Van Vlack
John F. Veith
Mark A. Wendling
Robert D. Wurstner
Ke Jing Xia
Levi T. Zemak
Chang Su Zeng
Lisa A. Zielinski
Bachelor of Science in Computer Engineering
September 2007
Neha Kaul
February 2008
Michael R. Brachmann
Brian D. Munn
Justin A. Randall
June 2008
Adam W. Bull
David D. Cadigan
Morgan B. Cooper
Thomas J. Doedline, Jr.
David H. Fine
Kyle A. Fisher
Ka Kei Iao
Jude Kerlavage
Neha Kher
Vaishali J. Kochavara
Dayton Lewis-Taylor
Chad D. Poe
Yalim Sarpel
Tushar Saxena
Jeffrey M. Selk
Nicholas A. Stump
Hung P. Van
Jonathan W. Waggoner
Bachelor of Arts in Computer Science
September 2007
Jeremy D. Smith
February 2008
David Reinbolt Elana T. Trudell
June 2008
Andrew G. Bishara
Daniel J. Colascione
Luke C. Darling
Bachelor of Science in Computer Science
September 2007
Kyle F. Jacobs
Nicholas Lebay
Frank R. Lepore, Jr.
Joseph R. Mattiello
Vijey R. Nagarajah
February 2008
Gaurav Agrawal
Wai Hoe Choy
Owen G. Griffiths
Nathan A. Ignatz
Danial Magid
John M. Rizzo
Aditya Sarolkar
Brian M. Sikora
Brian P. Smith
Kevin R. Stone
Zachary N. Todtenhagen
Eric A. Vaccaro
Guang Yao Yu
Duane M. Zamrok
June 2008
Aric F. Aversa
Kari A. Bancroft
Eric R. Belair
Ian T. Blissard
George R. Bochenek
Kimberly L. Boldt
Michael J. Braaten
Andrew M. Bunker
Joseph M. Chiavaroli
Christopher Cianci
Daniel D. Cruver
Patrick K. Dawson
Nicholas A. Hahn
Matthew S. Hissong
Michael J. Hooper II
Thomas J. Kaufman
Abdul R. Khan
Evelyn T. Killaby
Christopher M. Kozlowski
Mikhail B. Kuperman
Kirk A. Lehman
Thomas Maniaci
Adam T. Mark
Romanch H. Mistry
Hersh Nagar
Russell J. Polka, Jr.
Moiz Qureshi
Andrew J. Reling
Junho H. Rin
Dong Uk Seo
Chiduk Song
Moses J. Vaughan
Michael J. Wawrzyniak
Kevin M. Zbrzezny
Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering
September 2007
Brian B. Braun
Ebow N. Cobbina
Azeem Hassan
Syed A. Hussain
Divanshu M. Jain
Minyoung C. Kim
Nicholas J. Klemann
Barnarad Onyenucheya
Jason C. Rivera
Ruhani Sandhu
Hammad Tanveer
February 2008
Jonathan P. Anderson
Paul A. Benner
Thomas M. Capodicasa
Philip J. Furgala
Michael W. Harmon
Adrian K. Heng
Simon H. Huang
Steven T. Josa
Soyab Kapadia
Maribel D. Lanfranco
Sang Ug Lee
Matthew L. Martin
Thibault Maury
Sathish Mohana Krishnan
Ryan M. Saxby
Bryan Sequeira
Ravi Sharma
Jason J. Zilbauer
June 2008
Joseph L. Adorno
Uldric A. Antao
Justin R. Antes
Frederick D. Arnold
Afeez O. Ayinde
Jessie L. Berry
Christopher L. Brown
Diana M. Burdine
Marc A. Burger
Andrew J. Campbell
Anirban Chattopadhyay
Jack Chow
Daniel J. Cirillo
Everett S. Comfort
Scott G. Crawford
Charles T. Cumm
William A. Cuthbert
Michael J. DiNezza
Jesse E. Evers
Moses E. Farley
Charlie D. Feagin
Sean W. Feltz
Anthony R. Full
Michael P. Glienke
John D. Hallauer
Thomas J. Hartnett
Charles P. Hashem
Thomas R. Heidinger
Mingee Hong
Alexander C. Hotto
Joseph Iannucci, Jr.
Kevin A. James
Mohammad Z. Jamil
Michael J. Jeckovich
Wei Ji
Victoria L. Kaiser
Constantine A. Kapatos
Corey M. Kelkenberg
Thomas S. Kittleson
Adam H. Kraus
Ho Jun Lee
Teng Shion Lim
Melroy Machado
Rohit M. Makhijani
Ryan W. McCombs
Raphael A. McKirchy
Jenna L. Mertowski
Jonathan D. Morabito
Jaya Movva
Ledum E. Nordee
Jonathan G. Oxx
Michael A. Pietraszewski
Krupa Poobala-Chandran
Corey R. Prok
Gaitan C. Roche
Isiah D. Schwartz
Shana J. Sessler
Kanika Singh
Benjamin J. Spearin
Shaun A. Springer
Yuanhao Sun
Bobby D. Thai
David L. Veazie
Bachelor of Science in Environmental Engineering
February 2008
Aaron M. Lange
June 2008
Christopher M. Beres
Bonnie L. Bielec
Michael R. Cheplowitz
Lauren A. Gorgol
Jason A. Jaskowiak
David A. Lenox
Andrew M. Lenox
Kelly R. Miller
Kyle M. Seaman
Bachelor of Science in Industrial Engineering
September 2007
Yuen Cheng Karankumar P. Vaidya
February 2008
DeJuan L. LaGuerre Keith R. Lock
June 2008
Vinay K. Anipindi
Eihab I. Awad
Noah H. Bednowitz
David Chandra
Ming-Sheng Cheng
Andrew C. Davis
Margaret I. Devendorf
Thomas M. Frank
Matthew J. Henchey
Richard M. Hyde
Jamie L. Jackson
Evan Luo
Matthew D. Lyke
Brian J. Markin
Yus A. Mohd Yusof
David J. Myers
William S. Pedicone
Jeanne Q. Piecuch
Andrew C. Prok
Adam M. Snyder
Russell K. Strovers
Thomas M. Szalkowski
Andrew Widjaja
Andrew P. Willis
Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering
September 2007
Tola T. Adeogba
Lisa Banerjee
Parminder S. Banga
Robert J. Collins
Jordan P. Diez
Terry L. Gatti
Thomas J. Heneghan
Dennis J. Hoover
Katherine E. Koehler
William Ofori-Atta
Bin Pan
J. Patrick Pettengill
February 2008
Ancy Alexander
Raymond J. Beale, Jr.
Jonathan A. Bell
Jason K. Bhatti
Christopher W. Bogdan
Philip L. Brundage
Stephen M. Chamot
Tin Ng Chin
Daniel J. Cimino
Ira R. Cumberledge
Christopher J. Darosa
Michael P. Ferguson
Gretchen M. Forbes
Alejandro G. Lozano
Michael T. Haendiges
Syed K. Kabli
Toshifumi Kawashima
Adrianna K. Kwiecinski
Richard A. Lagowski
Benjamin J. Leitsch
Michael J. Maciejewski
Steven P. Maggio
Adam J. O'Donnell
Aaron R. Piskorowski
Matthew T. Preston
Eric J. Rentz
Yousif A. Sallaj
Ian M. Scott
Colin J. Size
Eric T. Sobczynski
James Suchy
Timothy J. Tesoriero
Subramanian Viswanathan
Jeremy E. Washburn
Sze Chung (Andrew) Wong
June 2008
John R. Amend Jr.
Fahad Arif
Michael J. Avery
Andrew A. Barnes
Scot W. Baron
Steven A. Battaglia
Christopher J. Birke
Lauren D. Blas
Jennifer L. Bonkoske
Keith M. Brisbane
Thomas C. Broccolo
Eric W. Bruce
David S. Brugger
Christa J. Buono
Keith A. Cadogan
Kyle S. Carolus
Daniel T. Carr
Michael A. Castellani
Alfred J. Chen
Ranny Chow
Brian P. Conner
Marcus J. Covert
Holly M. Czechowski
Joseph W. Daham
Jason G. Denue
Maxwell J. DePiro
Amanda M. Dolber
Todd Dorazio
Kevin M. Draina
Jacob E. Duffney
Mark F. Eisenhauer
Ryan M. Evans
George J. Fetchko III
Matthew W. Foster
Patrick M. Foti
Kwesi K. Francis
Matthew D. Gates
Ronald R. George
Daniel R. Giza
Mark A. Glasgow
Jeffrey E. Goetz
Trevor J. Grabau
Nicholas M. Grundtisch
Jeffrey J. Gubala
John T. Gullo
Jason D. Gundlach
Joshua Haefner
Todd S. Hennick
Shinichi Hida
Brian J. Howell
Kevin A. Howell
Erik J. Huber
Simarjeev S. Jolly
Kathleen A. Kane
Jeffrey D. Kirk
Brian J. Koch
Vincent M. Kostovich
Geoffrey C. Leach
Tomasz Lewczyk
Sugath S. Liyanage
Melanie A. Lopez
Nicholas T. Majcher
Ian A. May
Kelly J. McIvor
Collin D. Mooney
Shawn C. Moran
Jasen R. Mulrain
Patrick G. Murray
Jeffrey R. Nichols
Babaseyi C. Olaleye
Melissa M. Orrange
Craig A. Owczarzak
Elizabeth A. Paoletti
Bhargav Patel
Michael H. Petrosino
Michael J. Pienta
Katherine M. Piepszny
Jonathan E. Radoani
Joshua L. Renzo
Jeffrey M. Roche
Michael Rodgers
James W. Rogacki
Amy M. Schroeder
Mark Scibilia
Mulekezi L. Sebuharara
Raghunandan Seetharaman
Jacek M. Sienkiel
William J. Simon
James Sloan
Adam J. Sparks
Eric A. Stanczyk
Tatsunori Sugawara
Shajan A. Thomas
Michael J. Tomarchio
Matthew D. Tyler
Kevin A. Varga
Matthew T. Vargo
Daniel Q. Wemmell
Steven P. Zippier
Bachelor of Science/
Master of Engineering in Civil Engineering
June 2008
Salvatore J. Casuccio III
Bachelor of Science/
Master of Science in Computer Science and Engineering
June 2008
Horus M. Alkebulan, Jr.
Nicholas A. Pulera
Justin P. Schaber
Bachelor of Science (Aerospace Engineering)/
Master of Business Administration
June 2008
Nathaniel E. Allen
Bachelor of Science (Chemical Engineering)/
Master of Business Administration
June 2008
Jessica M. JamesPooja Patil
Bachelor of Science (Civil Engineering)/
Master of Business Administration
June 2008
Zachary A. Miller
Bachelor of Science (Electrical Engineering)/
Master of Business Administration
June 2008
Edward E. Matrak
Bachelor of Science (Industrial Engineering)/
Master of Business Administration
June 2008
Amanda E. Stange
Bachelor of Science (Mechanical Engineering)/
Master of Business Administration
June 2008
Jessica L. Fuller
Brian J. Kopacz
Jeffrey C. Peters
Master of Engineering in Chemical Engineering
September 2007
Nicole M. Finn
February 2008
Hsinying G. ChuLi Lu
June 2008
Perry R. Pacouloute
Master of Engineering in Civil Engineering
September 2007
Stephen M. Buccilli
David R. Mellen
Boris Weinstein
February 2008
Matthew C. Abate
Patrick C. Goodfellow
Kevin R. Heaphy
June 2008
Christine Colley
Carl R. Danelski
Pradeep Nagaraja
Master of Engineering in Electrical Engineering
February 2008
Roger T. Korsh, Jr.
June 2008
Timothy S. Dzimian
Nicholas A. Kozar
Steven E. Rhoads II
Charles P. Shene
Master of Engineering in Industrial Engineering
September 2007
Harish V. Iyer
Gautam Kundra
Guvanti V. Marathe
February 2008
Ashith Hedge
Deepika Vij
Gordon E. Wood
June 2008
Gokhan SinmezChong Gang Zhong
Master of Engineering in Mechanical Engineering
September 2007
Edward J. Merritt, Jr.
Master of Science in Aerospace Engineering
September 2007
Shu Ting Goh
Jack K. Moody
Asadahmed Reyazahmed
Matthew L. Vossler
February 2008
Emilie B. Garbi
June 2008
Michael S. Andrle
William D. Banas
Edward P. DeMauro
Ignacio E. Diaz-Guardamino
Sara M. Goucher
Baro Hyun
Kirk C. LeFort
Sean R. Semper
Zhen Yu Tang
Master of Science in Chemical Engineering
September 2007
Wai Keong ChoongPhan Nee Saw
February 2008
Kisar BittarKok Hong Lim
June 2008
Amruta Bedekar
Zhen Li
Savitha Prakash
Shruti Raut
Gopinath Siddhita
Gaurav N. Vajani
Master of Science in Civil Engineering
September 2007
Mehdi Ahmadizadeh
Graeme J. Ballantyne
Kristine L. Goldrick
Woosuk Kim
Andrew L. Odien
Ritu S. Salot
Jeffrey J. Tudini
Toshiyasu Yoza
February 2008
Charles E. Ekiert
Mary E. Goodwin
Umamaheswararao Kunapuli
Bhooma Madhavan
Adam R. Revezzo
Petros Sideris
Rohit Srikonda
David A. Swiatek
Michael Williams
Badrivisahl Yadav
June 2008
Tomas A. Andino
Raghudeep Bethapudi
Swathi Bondugula
Yi-Lun Chu
Qiang Gao
Sougandh Kalluri
David E. Keller
Charles B. Nourse
Brian T. Regan
Apostolis A. Sarlis
Donald L. Taylor II
Weng Keet Tham
Scott C. Turner
Joseph T. Wetzel
Yihui Zhou
Master of Science in Computer Science and Engineering
September 2007
Prashant Arora
Jason J. Bechtel
Deepti U. Bhadre
Mohammed F. Bhuiyan
Harsh Deep
Ravi Teja Edpuganti
Aditya Joag
Shrivardhan Kabra
Freddy Karausch
Jinhyang Kim
Abhishek Kohli
Jiang Li
Juan Li
Madhav R. Menon
Abhijeet P. More
Priya Muralidharan
Tushar Saxena
Manik Taneja
Gabriel A. Terejanu
Nirmal Thangaraj
Sindhujah Viswanathanthyagarajan
Zhi Zhang
February 2008
Prasann Agrawal
Preeti R. Aiyar
Joseph P. Bertles
Pushkar M. Bodas
Nirupama Chakravarti
Wenzheng Chen
Soumya Datta
Richard T. Dillon, Jr.
Erhan Erdemir
Raghu Ganapathi
Sameer S. Godbole
Prashant Gokhale
Tejaswi Haramurali
Gagan Jain
Ganesh Jangal
Naga S. Kakani
Kavita S. Khanzode
Arunn C. Krishnamurthy
Giridhar Kumar
Kamal R. Kuzhinjedathu
Xiaowei Ma
Neeraj S. Mahajan
Aditya Makam
Omkar A. Mehendale
Smruthi Mukund
Bhargavi Parthasarathy
Sushil A. Patil
Tarun V. Rajavelu
Pradeep Raman
Karthik K. Ramasubramanian
Narasimhan Ramesh
Vignarajan Ravindran
Sriram Sankaran
Bharath Sankararaman
Rena M. Shah
Aashish J. Shetty
Abhishek Singh
Hanumant P. Singh
Srivatsan Srinivasan
Ashita N. Sriraman
Matthew D. Stock
Srikanth Sundaram
Ganesh K. Talele
Saikrishna Tenali
Rohan S. Thakkar
Ameya V. Thakur
Venkatasaikrishna Thummala
Thomas V. Tiju
Nikhil H. Uchil
Shantha Vaidhyanathan
Shreyansh J. Vakil
Mukuntan V. Viswanathan
John C. White
Xi Zhang
Fang Zhou
Mark R. Zorn
June 2008
John T. Bannen
Sneha Surajkumar Bhansali
Merlijn S. Bitter
Minsuk Cha
Rajarshi Chakraborty
Brenda L. Chodkowski
Emre Colak
Benjamin A. Dezile
Vishal Gandhi
Jeffrey R. Howell
Vishwacsena Kannan
Chung-Ting Kao
Madhumitha Nagarajan
Tam H. Nguyen
Michael J. Rokitka
Joseph A. Salazar
Namrata S. Shenoy
Margaret M. Smith
Chang Su
Calvin O. Ticoalu
Gregory Torbenson
JohnPaul M. Wiejaczka
Master of Science in Electrical Engineering
September 2007
Ruyi Chen
S. M. Doddaballapur Gururaja
Zhen-Hong Fu
Adam J. Halstead
Mark Hood
Andrew M. Kucharski
Bharath V. Kuppuswamy
Hongrui Li
Olorunishola O. Olabisi
Varun V. Ramaswamy
February 2008
Gaurav Agarwal
Arun Ananthanarayanan
Muthuraman Annamalai
Manasa Bangalore Huchachary
Mayank Bhatia
Ahmad Bilal
Praveen Chandrasekaran
Shin-An Chen
Xiaoyu Cheng
Ramya Chennairamasubramanian
Rameshbabu Chinnam
Hyun Yul Choi
Ralson B. Comb
Jude C. Raj
Sandesh Dasari
Digant P. Dave
Chew Pang Foong
Venkata R. Sa Gadepalli
Shirish C. Gavhane
Abhishek N. Godbole
Karthik Gopalakrishnan
Sitanshu Gupta
Basil Haider
Vinay Hanumantharaju
Mohammed A. Hafeez
Gautham K. Kadhirvel
Aashish K. Kamra
Venkata S. Kappagantu
Venkatesh Kavuluri
Tuangchon Klungsuwan
Madhu Kollu
Annapoornima Koppad
Hemanth Kovivalla
Yogish S. Kumar
Li-Chung Kuo
Fan Li
Raghuveer Mallikarjunan
Duo Mao
Priyadarshini K. Motwani
Naveen Mudireddy
Sujata Mukherjee
Sureshbabu Mummana
Harshitha Nagari
Sudhir V. Naik
Leela K. Nanduri
Tomasz Nierodzinski
Elizabeth Nio
Vijay S. Padmanabhan
Varun K. Pal
Apra Pandey
Ashish S. Panse
Ramya Parvataneni
Trinnapat Passara
Michael W. Pfetsch
John A. Punaro
Srinivas Raghunathan Iyengar
Santhosh Ramachandran
Harini Sankabattula
Bharathram Sethuraman
Sharad Setlur Srinath
Twinkle V. Shah
Hasan Shehzad
Shobha Shukla
Inteshwar Singh
Soujanya Sistla
Rineet Subramanian
Tauheed A. Syed
Gaurav R. Thosani
Bharath Udayshankar
Ramachandhrun Venkatasubramanian
Ganeshmani Venkatesh
Raman Viswanathan
Huina Xu
Tsung-Yi Yang
Xiaoyu Zhou
June 2008
Joshua A. Berkow
Girish Bohra
Daniel Carosa
Sungyong Cha
Xiaobei Chen
Pooja Choudhary
Sofien Elouani
Parithimalar Gopal
Gaurav Gupta
Shafique Hassan
Tu Hu
Pit Fee Jao
Gautham M. Jayaram
Swetha H. Kolalapudi
Eric S. Kozarsky
Sandipan Kundu
Jianming Liao
Ying Liu
Emad Moghadam
Karthikeyan Natarajan
Minh Poirier
Athreya Prasad
Mathews George Pulickaparampil
Bin Qu
Aaron J. Roof
Ameya M. Sanzgiri
Madjid Semah
Mansi D. Shah
Darshan P. Shah
Shruti Srivatsan
Peter M. Strzempka
Mukundan Swaminathan
Yuna Tao
Antoine Teniere
Guillaume Thomaine
Lien Tu
Master of Science in Engineering Science
June 2008
Sandeep Anantharaman
Tonmoy T. Bhattacharya
Stephen Grisanti
Rama Krishnan Hariharan
Michael Lesakowski
Swanand A. Naravane
Nikhil Vishwas Natu
Ravi K. Palejiya
Sagar Suhas Rahurkar
Sultan K. Sallaj
Pranay Singh
Ranjit Digambar Wavhal
Ruofan Xu
Master of Science in Industrial Engineering
September 2007
Ming Liang Fang
February 2008
Chinmay R. Abhyankar
Pushkar Bajpai
Mohit Chadha
Suraaj S. Charankar
Theresa M. Clemons
Ojas S. Gokhale
Sreenath Gopinathan
Shankara N. Gurumurthy
Clara V. Marin
Harshawardham Mestri Balasaheb
Frank Mufalli
Geoffrey K. Munch
Feng Pan
Ranjanikant C. Patel
Karthik Ravikumar
Deep R. Shah
Younggi Song
Omkar G. Tallapally
Makarand S. Wanjale
Zhou Zhou
June 2008
James Davie
Ramasubramaniyam Gurumurthy
Yuan-Han Huang
Chansik Kim
Jong Hoon Lee
Yu-Hsun Liu
Akhil Mishra
Prajnashree Ravikumar
Shrideep Sadhale
Amruthanand Venkata Sivalenka
Parthiban Thayalan
Michelle L. Tinsley
Shen Zhang
Master of Science in Mechanical Engineering
September 2007
Ching-Chi Chen
Erich D. Devendorf
Matthew D. Devendorf
Sandeep George
Manjot S. Grewal
Abha Gupta
Zim Harry
Mark E. Hepworth
Chiung-Yi Huang
Jan T. Lin
Yu-Cheng Liu
Edward J. Merritt, Jr.
Joel N. Miller
Rajagopal Panchapakesan
Saumil Patel
Phani P. Rajavolu
Praveen K. Ramadoss
Kumarsinh D. Ravalji
Yijia Sun
Chi-Hao Tang
Yao Liang Wong
February 2008
Sebastien Bruneau
Sujan Dhar
Nicholas J. Gill
Brian P. Hohl
Raghu Jagannathan
Sridhar K. Seshadri
Vishak K. Nagaraja
Jeffrey A. Lipp
Anand P. Naik
Chavanikkamannil Philip John
Rahul Rajan
Anoopkrishna Ramaswamy
Jeremiah J. Rauch
Satyajit Sarangi
Sebastian Schafer
Kun Yu
June 2008
Hani Alarifi
Michael S. Andrle
Katherine Brooks
Li-Pin Chang
Phillip M. Cormier
Jeffrey M. Daniels
Edward P. DeMauro
Qiushi Fu
Scott A. Galas
Ashish Goel
Jennifer R. Haggerty
Ali Kamyab
Hak-Jae Kim
Keith J. Koehler
Yuan Li
Yen-Kai Liao
Satyanarayana G. Manyam
Nicole L. Mauck
Quiaoli Meng
Patrick T. Miller
Aziz M. Naim
Hang Seng Ng
Thomas Pennell
Tilova Rahman
Kevin P. Ruggirello
Yih-Uei Sheng
Brenna Stachewicz
Hao Su
Nathaniel C. Stenz
Matthew A. Szymanski
Justin H. Tham
Abhishek A. Vaidya
Yao Wang
Christopher R. Wirz
Kwong Voon Wong
Doctor of Philosophy in Chemical Engineering
September 2007
Jie Feng"Computer Simulations in Block Copolymers, Charged Colloidal Particles and Polyelectrolytes"
 Major Professor: Mark T. Swihart
February 2008
Hongwang Zhang"Spray Pyrolysis Aerosol & Solution Phase Synthesis of Nanoparticles"
 Major Professor: Mark T. Swihart
June 2008
Eleftheria Antoniou"Structure-Property Relationships in Associating Polymer Solutions"
 Major Professor: Paschalis Andreadis
John S. Coleman"Mechanistic Modeling of the High Temperature Water Gas Shift Reaction on Ferrochrome"
 Major Professor: Carl R.F. Lund
Gang Liu"System Level Modeling and Analysis of Biological Reaction Networks in Signal Transduction and Glycosylation"
 Major Professor: Sriram Neelamegham
Dhanajay D. Marathe"Regulation of Glycosyltransferase Enzyme Activities in Human Leukocytes: Enzyme Level Versus Carbohydrate Structure and Function"
 Major Professor: Sriram Neelamegham
Raghvendra Singh"EGFR Signaling in Retrovirus Mediated Gene transfer and Cell-scattering"
 Major Professor: Stelios Andreadis
Yajun Yan"Biosynthesis of Plant-Specific Flavonoids in Metabolic Engineered Microorganism"
 Major Professor: Mattheos Koffas
Doctor of Philosophy in Civil Engineering
September 2007
Samuela Franceschini"Development of a Framework to Account for Uncertainty Sources in Modeling Toxic Concentrations in the Niagara River"
 Major Professor: Christina Tsai
Li-Yuan Lin"Identification of Stiffness Degradation of Steel Highway Bridges Using Wavelength Analysis"
 Major Professor:  George C. Lee
Michael C. Pollino"Analytical and Experimental Investigation of a Controlled Rocking Approach for Seismic Protection of Bridge Steel Truss Piers"
 Major Professor: Michel Bruneau
Hwa Sung Roh"Seismic Behavior of Structures Using Rocking Columns and Viscous Dampers"
 Major Professor: Andrei M. Reinhorn
Macarena F. Schachter-Adaros"Three Dimensional Modeling of Inelastic Buckling in Frame Structures"
 Major Professor: Andrei M. Reinhorn
Raghavendra M. Suribhatla"Development and Application of Analytic Element Method for Estimation of Effective Conductivity of Anisotropic Porous Formations"
 Major Professor: Igor Jankovic
February 2008
Mehdi Ahmadizadeh"Real-Time Seismic Hybrid Simulation Procedures for Reliable Structrual Performance Testing"
 Major Professor: Gilberto Mosqueda
Gian Paolo Cimellaro"Improving Seismic Resilience of Structural Systems through Integrated Design of Smart Structures"
 Major Professor: Andrei M. Reinhorn
Xiaobo Luo"Development of Layered Elastic Stress Wave Attenuators for Mitigating Impulsive Loadings"
 Major Professor: Amjad J. Aref
Fei Ma"An Efficient Implementation of BEM for Transient Analyses of Thermomechanics and Soil Consolidation"
 Major Professor: Prasanta K. Banerjee
Chuanjian Man"Stochastic Modeling of Suspended Sediment Transport in Regular and Extreme Flow Environments"
 Major Professor: Christina Wan S. Tsai
Dong Wang"Numerical and Experimental Studies of Self-Centering Post-Tensioned Steel Frames"
 Major Professor: Andrei Filiatrault
June 2008
Mohd F. Abdul Hamid"Thermomigration: An Experimental Study on Nanoelectronic Lead-Free Solder Alloys"
 Major Professor: Cemal Basaran
Karl W. Bandilla"Modeling Large-Scale Groundwater Flow and Reactive Contaminant Transport Combining the Analytic Element Method and the Streamline Method in 3D"
 Major Professor: Igor Jankovic
Yi-Lun Chu"Modal Analysis of Arbitrarily Damped Three-Dimensional Structures Subjected to Multi-Component Seismic Excitations"
 Major Professor: George C. Lee
Nurhan Ecemis"Effects of Soil Permeability and Compressibility on Liquefaction Screening Using Cone Penetration Resistance"
 Major Professor:
Sabanayagam Thevanayagam
Saeed Fathali"Analytical and Experimental Study on Seismic Protection of Vibration-Isolated Nonstructural Components"
 Major Professor: Andre Filiatrault
Daniel M. Fenz"Development, Verification and Implementation of Dynamic Analysis Models for Multi-Spherical Sliding Bearings"
 Major Professor: Michael C. Constantinou
Shuichi Fujikura"Multi-hazard Resistant Highway Bridge Piers"
 Major Professor: Michel Bruneau
Yin-Nan Huang"Multi-hazard Assessment of Conventional and Base-Isolated Nuclear Power Plants"
 Major Professor: Andrew S. Whittaker
Dohwan Kong"Protection of High Voltage Electrical Equipment Against Severe Shock and Vibrations"
 Major Professor: Andrei M. Reinhorn
Bing Qu"Seismic Behavior and Design of Boundary Frame Members of Steel Plate Shear Walls"
 Major Professor: Michel Bruneau
Rodrigo Retamales"New Experimental Capabilities and Loading Protocol for Seismic Fragility and Qualification of Nonstructural Components"
 Major Professor: Gilberto Mosqueda
Doctor of Philosophy in Computer Science
September 2007
Gregory R. Ball"Arabic Handwriting Recognition Using Machine Learning Approaches"
 Major Professor: Sargur Srihari
Mingen Lin"New Results for Several Bin Packing and Related Problems"
 Major Professor: Jinhui Xu
Suranjan Pramanik"Adoptive End-to-End Dependability for Generic Applications in Networked Environment"
 Major Professor: Shambhu Upadhyaya
Amalia I. Rusu-Sprincenatu"Exploiting the Gap Between Human and Machine Abilities in Handwriting Recognition for Web Security Applications"
 Major Professor: Venugopal Govindaraju
Vikas Singh"On Several Geometric Optimization Problems in Biomedical Computation"
 Major Professor: Jinhui Xu
Chaohong Wu"Advanced Feature Extraction Algorithms for Automatic Fingerprint Recognition Systems"
 Major Professor: Venugopal Govindaraju
Xiaojing Xiang"A Scalable and Efficient Geographic Routing and Service Provision Architecture for Mobile Ad Hoc Networks"
 Major Professor: Xin Wang
Liyu Zhang"Disjoint NP-pairs"
 Major Professor: Alan L. Selman
Zhaohui Zheng"Feature Selection and Sentence Representation Frameworks for Information Retrieval Applications"
 Major Professor: Rohini Srihari
Jinhua Zhu"Cross Layer Design for Energy Conservation and Capacity Improvements Over Mobile Ad Hoc Networks"
 Major Professor: Xin Wang
February 2008
Chen Huang"Content-Based Information Retrieval: Combining Text-Based and Image-Based Methods for Handwritten Documents"
 Major Professor: Sargur Srihari
Harish Srinivasan"Machine Learning for Person Identification with Applications in Forensic Document Analysis"
 Major Professor: Sargur Srihari
June 2008
Qi Duan"Graphic Protocols and Algorithms in Wireless Security"
 Major Professor: Kenneth W. Regan
Faisal Farooq"Use of Language Models and Automatic Topic Categorization for Indexing and Retrieval of Handwritten Document Images"
 Major Professor: Venugopal Govindaraju
Albert Goldfain"A Computational Theory of Early Mathematical Cognition"
 Major Professor: William J. Rapaport
Praveer Mansukhani"A Framework for Efficient Fingerprint Identification Using a Minutiae Tree"
 Major Professor: Venugopal Govindaraju
Lopamudra Mukherjee"An Algorithmic Perspective on Problems in Biological Imaging"
 Major Professor: Jinhui Xu
Vidyaraman Sankaranarayanan"GUST: Game Theoretic User-Centered Security Design Techniques"
 Major Professor: Shambhu Upadhyaya
Mohit Virendra"Secure, Robust and Trusted Communications in Wireless Networks"
 Major Professor: Shambhu Upadhyaya
Yulai Xie"On the Approximation of Maximum Inscribe Sphere and Elipsoid in High Dimension Polytope"
 Major Professor: Jinhui Xu
Doctor of Philosophy in Electrical Engineering
September 2007
Saurav K. Bandyopadhyay"Cross Layer Optimization for Video Transmission Over Multiple Access Wireless Systems"
 Major Professor: Lisimachos P. Kondi
Manu Bansal"Optimal Scalable Video Transmission Over Wireless Networks"
 Major Professor: Lisimachos P. Kondi
Mohammad K. Jubran"Efficient Video Transmission Over Wireless Multiple Antenna Systems"
 Major Professor: Lisimachos P. Kondi
Nafees A. Kabir"Terahertz Spectroscopy of Semiconductor Nanostructures"
 Major Professor: Jonathan Bird
Daniel S. Kaputa"Automated Multi-Trap Laser Tweezers for Multidimensional Sorting of Micron-Sized Particles"
 Major Professor: Alexander N. Cartwright
Zhou Lu"Methodologies to Enhance the Resolution of Electron Beam Lithography for Nanostructure Fabrication"
 Major Professor: Alexander N. Cartwright
Thomas Poonnen"Efficient VLSI Divide and Conquer Array Architectures for Multiplication"
 Major Professor: Adley T. Fam
Anil Kumar Puppala"Investigations Into Energy Efficiency of an Electrical Generator with a Superconductor Element as Rotor"
 Major Professor: Mohammed Safiuddin
Elizabeth S. Pynadath"Cross Layer Optimization for DS- CDMA Visual Sensor Networks and Video Transmission Over DS-CDMA Hardware Channels"
 Major Professor: Lisimachos P. Kondi
Indranil Sarkar"Computationally Efficient Mismatched Filter Design for Pulse Compression Codes"
 Major Professor: Adley T. Fam
February 2008
Rohan Grover"Codeword and Signature Design for Multi-User Multi-Antenna Communication Systems"
 Major Professor: Dimitris Pados
Fan Yang"Integrated Color Detectors in 0.18um CMOS Technology"
 Major Professor: Albert H. Titus
June 2008
Matthew T. Bell"Conductivity of Superconducting Nanostripes"
 Major Professor: Aleksandr Verevkin
Hidab M. Hamwi"Novel approaches for determination and correction of distortion, rotation, and translation in EMCCD mosaic array detectors."
 Major Professor: Aleksandr Verevkin
Christos M. Keleshis"Design of Automated High Resolution, Micro-Angiographic Fluoroscopy Medical Systems"
 Major Professors:
Aleksandr Verevkin and Stephen Rudin
Yili Quan"Mixed Signal Implementation of a Decision Making Model"
 Major Professor: Albert H. Titus
Lili Wei
 Major Professor: Dimitrios A. Pados
Youngsoo Yoon"Readout of Electron Spins in Quantum Point Contacts"
 Major Professor: Jonathan Bird
Doctor of Philosophy in Industrial Engineering
September 2007
Karthik Thyagarajan"Modeling Distribution Issues in the Industrial Gas Business"
 Major Professor: Mark H. Karwan
Zheng Sui"Simulation-based Meta-optimization in Vendor Managed Inventory Systems"
 Major Professors:
Li Lin and Abhijit Gosavi
February 2008
Karen S. Holness"A Systems View of the Operations Research Practitioner's Software Development Process"
 Major Professor: Colin G. Drury
Min Zhang"Designing the Layout and Routing of a Manufacturing Facility to Mitigate Workflow Congestion"
 Major Professors:
Rajan Batta and Rakesh Nagi
June 2008
Kimberly M. Ghylin (Portis)"Investigating Various Elements of Security Inspection: Validity, Temporal Effects, Image Enhancements and Expertise"
 Major Professor: Colin G. Drury
Michael M. Holender"Conceptual Spaces as a Modeling System for Information Fusion"
 Major Professors:
Moises Sudit and Rakesh Nagi
Xiaofeng Nie"Some Key Optimization and Resources Allocation Models for Aviation Security System"
 Major Professor: Rajan Batta
Richard T. Stone"Augmented Multisensory Interfaces: Performance Enhancement Capabilities and Training Potentials"
 Major Professor: Ann Bisantz
Adam D. Stotz"Bridging Human and Computer Fusion Processes and Advancements in Graph Matching for Information Fusion"
 Major Professors:
Moises Sudit and Rakesh Nagi
Elif Tokar Erdemir"Location-Coverage Models: Nodal and Path Demand, Multiple-Type Facilities, and Unavailability of Servers"
 Major Professors:
Rajan Batta and Peter Rogerson
Justin T. Yates"Network-based Risk Mitigation and Resource Evaluation in the Transportation of Hazardous Materials and Terrorist Threat"
 Major Professors:
Rajan Batta and Mark H. Karwan
Ming Zhao"New Advances in the Polyhedral Method for Mixed-integer Programming"
 Major Professor: Ismael R. de Farias, Jr.
Doctor of Philosophy in Mechanical Engineering
September 2007
Ravishankar N. Chityala"Region of Interest Cone Beam Computed Tomography (ROI-CBCT)"
 Major Professor: Kenneth Hoffman
February 2008
Yasuhiro Aoyagi"Carbon and Related Materials for Thermal and Electrical Applications"
 Major Professor: Deborah D.L. Chung
Yiemeng Hoi"Correlating In Vivo Hemodynamics with Vascular Responses"
 Major Professor: Hui Meng
Hussain S. Rangwala"Design and Evaluation of Endovascular Devices: Applications for Cerebral Aneurysm Treatment"
 Major Professor: Stephen Rudin
Saurab Srivastava"Mixed Discontinuous Galerkin Methods: Application to Non-Linear Elastodynamics"
 Major Professor: Abani K. Patra
Zhijie Wang"Flow-Induced Aneurysm-Type Remodeling Near Arterial Bifurcation Apex"
 Major Professor: Hui Meng
June 2008
Jeremy de Jong"Investigations on the Evolution of Particle Clustering in Gaseous Flows Using Digital Holography"
 Major Professor: Hui Meng
Scott M. FergusonDesign of Autonomous Reconfigurable Systems for Use in Extreme Operating Environments
 Major Professor: Kemper Lewis
Changsong Luo
 Major Professor:
Eleni M. Metaxa"Endothelial Cells Under High Flow"
 Major Professors:
Hui Meng and John Kolega
Daojun Wang"Self-sensing of Strain and Damage in Carbon Fiber Structural Composites"
 Major Professor: Deborah D.L. Chung